Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    VOA Member
    since 2014
    Western Reserve
    brickauto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Dublin, OH
    Posts
    98

    Programming issues for TPMS in Gen IV 2009

    So I have new TPMS installed with my Forgestar wheels, and the TPMS light is flashing for a minute then turning solid, indicating an error in the system. My dealer is struggling with getting it programmed as he says it's a hybrid Daimler/Chrysler system (during bankruptcy period), and they have tried DRB-III and wiTech without any success. Factory is telling them to use StarScan which they are trying to get a hold of.

    Anyone has ideas or previously encountered such an issue and found a solution??
    -------------------------------------------------------
    2009 Coupe - Bright White/Black Stripes (1 out of 2)
    2008 Magnum SRT8 - Steel Blue (1 out of 29)

  2. #2
    Regional Secretary
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve
    Web Site Committee
    01sapphirebob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Western Reserve
    Posts
    2,215
    Quote Originally Posted by brickauto View Post
    So I have new TPMS installed with my Forgestar wheels, and the TPMS light is flashing for a minute then turning solid, indicating an error in the system. My dealer is struggling with getting it programmed as he says it's a hybrid Daimler/Chrysler system (during bankruptcy period), and they have tried DRB-III and wiTech without any success. Factory is telling them to use StarScan which they are trying to get a hold of.

    Anyone has ideas or previously encountered such an issue and found a solution??
    Thats a new one for me. The DRB III is what fixed my issue.
    '01 Sapphire RT/10. '08 Snakeskin Green Vert. "H" spokes, Grey/Black interior, Graphite bezels, NAV, Full Belanger exhaust w/ Hi-Flows, ARROW PCM and Quaife rear end with 3.55's. http://www.westernreservevipers.com

  3. #3
    Enthusiast Steve M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    3,164
    I had my original sensors cloned to avoid this exact issue.

    I'd call Steve-Indy if I were in your situation.
    2008 SRT-10 Coupe - Venom Red Metallic w/ White Stripes
    High Flow Cats | Gen 5 Intake Manifold | HPTuners | 3.55s | MCS | DSS Axles | Nth Moto Clutch | 11.04 @ 129.7, 1.81 60' (-100 ft DA, w/ 3.55s)

  4. #4
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2014
    South Florida
    Tech Team
    Viper Specialty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    690
    Dealer is clueless, like usual.

    If you supply is sensor codes, we can make a cloned sensor set. Or, send up the TPMS module and/or Sensors, and we can extract the same and clone a set.
    Dan Lesser
    Viper Specialty Performance
    www.ViperSpecialty.com
    (716) 912-5336

    VOA Tech Team

    .


  5. #5
    Enthusiast Vipermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    166
    Sometime new TPMS with aftermarket wheels can run on different frequency. I had the exact same issue with prior wheels and had to look up the different frequency that the new TPMS sensors ran on, and then the dealer had to source a new TPMS programmer. Or replace TPMS in the wheels.

  6. #6
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    193
    I'll bet the sensors are the wrong frequency.

    When I did mine, I borrowed a DRBIII from a friend. The whole procedure took less than 5 minutes, only because I hadn't done it before. Had to step through a couple menus. Now it would take me about 2 minutes.

    Mine is a Gen3, maybe a Gen4 is different.
    Last edited by Old School; 04-19-2019 at 02:51 PM.

  7. #7
    VOA Member
    since 2014
    Western Reserve
    brickauto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Dublin, OH
    Posts
    98
    The tpms are original Mopar parts, I was told that 2009 is the year chrsyler switched out of DRBIII and into some hybrid of old Mopar and CAN bus during the bankruptcy era.
    http://www.oemtools.com/homeproducts/chrysler.html

    I was told to try installing the old wheels (with original tpms) and see if the car will relearn.

    I may try to stop by discount tire to see if they can help program.

  8. #8
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2014
    South Florida
    Tech Team
    Viper Specialty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    690
    OK... lesson time.

    Gen-3 and 4 use the same TPMS system. The sensors are NOT self programming. In the case here, the VIPER is programmed to match the sensor, the sensor itself is NOT changed! They require both a DRB-3, and a special tool to program them. Hence, dealers are clueless how to do it. Aftermarket wheels that move the sensor make it impossible to re-program after installation. Hence... the boatload of problems because everyone ASS-U-ME's they function like every other Chrysler car. They don't.

    This is a relatively complicated topic actually, but I will try and break it down.


    Case-By-Case "If, Then"

    In all cases, it should go without saying that you can re-use sensors if they are OK and programmed properly with good batteries.

    1. IF you have a dealer that has a DRB-3, and the Special Tool, and STOCK WHEELS;
    THEN you can program New OEM SENSORS before or after replacement as normal.

    2. IF you have a dealer that has a DRB-3, and the Special Tool, and AFTERMARKET WHEELS;
    THEN you must program the New OEM SENSORS into the car BEFORE you install them into the wheels.

    3. IF you have a dealer that has a DRB-3, and the Special Tool, and AFTERMARKET WHEELS, but you installed the sensors before programming;
    THEN you must break the wheels back down to be able to activate and program the sensors.

    4. If you DO NOT have access to a DRB-3 and/or Special Tool, but have a good set of functional old sensors still matched to your car;
    THEN you can send us the old sensors, we can clone them, and return a new set that you can install per-programmed.

    5. If you DO NOT have access to a DRB-3 and/or Special Tool, and DO NOT have a good set of functional old sensors, or a dealer screwed up and they are no longer mated properly;
    THEN you need to send us your TPMS Module, we can bench scan it, and return with a new set of sensors that are already programmed to match the module.



    Basically. if you dont know what you are doing exactly, call us before you or your dealer screws it up so we can minimize the headache.
    Last edited by Viper Specialty; 04-25-2019 at 08:26 AM.
    Dan Lesser
    Viper Specialty Performance
    www.ViperSpecialty.com
    (716) 912-5336

    VOA Tech Team

    .


  9. #9
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by brickauto View Post
    The tpms are original Mopar parts, I was told that 2009 is the year chrsyler switched out of DRBIII and into some hybrid of old Mopar and CAN bus during the bankruptcy era.
    http://www.oemtools.com/homeproducts/chrysler.html

    I was told to try installing the old wheels (with original tpms) and see if the car will relearn.

    I may try to stop by discount tire to see if they can help program.
    CAS hasn't updated their info about the Chrysler tools in awhile and are not as correct or accurate with their info as they could be, so take what they say with a grain of salt. Here is the correct information about the hybrid bus system which affects the 2008-2010 dodge viper. I have spent a great deal of time learning about these tools as I sell them in complete packages to shops.

    Chrysler has done a great job of making a mess of things and didn't document it very well. As time passes they have done very little to clean things up as noted by the issues you're running into with the various dealers not knowing what is what or not having the required equipment. There is also a lot of inaccurate information around the web steering people wrong when it comes to the various factory scan tools so be careful where you source your information from. Very very few people will have spent as much time as I have with these tools (could be counted on one hand) and even I have gaps in my knowledge. You will usually need multiple sources to make sense of something.

    As for the TPMS, Viper Specialty definitly sounds like he knows his stuff so I would listen to him.
    j1850 viper enhanced drb 3 emulator - Copy.PNG
    Last edited by ToolAfterlife; 01-21-2020 at 05:53 AM.


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •