Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41
  1. #1
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800

    AIM Smartycam GP HD rev 2 2 on a Gen 5

    So after a lot of hassles I finally got my video data system installed in my ACR. I went with the AIM Smartycam GP HD Revision 2.2 with the GPS08 GPS module and the CAN/OBDII ECU Bridge and a windshield suction cup mount for the bullet camera (67 degree field of view). Had a bunch of problems. First they sent me the wrong ECU Bridge and no GPS. They sent the correct Bridge but the wrong GPS module. Got the correct one yesterday but the manual is all in Italian. The manual for the Smartycam is actually for Revision 2.1 and older which are quite different than the 2.2 version I have. AIM's website is not that helpful, when I try to download the proper manual I get an "Error downloading pdf" message. Arghh!! To configure the Smartycam you must use their Version 3 PC software but to configure the ECU Bridge you must use Version 2. WTF?

    So I am able to get video with some overlaid data such as mph (which comes from the GPS) and RPMs which comes from the car's ECU. However, the Dodge protocols are not in their supported list and if you choose the wrong one the car freaks out and throws all kinds of codes and set the Check Engine Light (MIL).

    So here's my question for anyone that has an AIM system connected to their Gen 5 Viper. Which protocol did you select when configuring your connection. I currently am using "OBDII" which I assume is some kind of default (although the manuals I have don't say word one about it). However it only seems to give RPMs. I would like to get throttle and brake if available. Any clues?

    Also how do you get the auto track mapping to work? I did a few laps of my block and thought it should auto map the "track" but it didn't. I put the track overlay in the configuration so don't know what more to do. Also with my config and Version 3 software does anyone know how to calculate the gear?
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  2. #2
    VOA Member
    Northern California
    sharmut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    824
    If I recall correctly, from my conversation with Racelogic for my HD2, they indicated using the ODB2 protocol would limit the available data their system would see,. Does your AIM have another protocol option like CANBUS?

  3. #3
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by sharmut View Post
    If I recall correctly, from my conversation with Racelogic for my HD2, they indicated using the ODB2 protocol would limit the available data their system would see,. Does your AIM have another protocol option like CANBUS?
    I don't see a "CANBUS" protocol listed. The ECU configuration software is mostly a list of car manufacturers - Chevy, Ford, Aston Martin, Alfa, etc. No Dodge though. There are some others that I don't recognize as car manufacturers though like "BLACK BOX", "BRP", "FPT", "AIM", and some others.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  4. #4
    Enthusiast 512BB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    304
    I have the AiM system in my 911 turbo and they truly suck in terms of support unless you are a dealer or an experience user. I finally ended up calling their hotline and having them walk me through it step by step and generally if you catch them at the right time they will spend the time with you. Call the support number on their site. Also, I had my laptop with Porsche diagnostic software, wireless modem and cell phone and I sat in the car while talking to them on the phone and doing short runs.

    Good luck and let us know how it goes.

  5. #5
    VOA Member
    Northern California
    sharmut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    824
    Sounds like their support is structured to provide front line support via their dealership and partner network.

    @ViperGeorge any chance the reseller you purchased the AIM system provide assistance?

  6. #6
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2015
    Arizona
    Arizona Vipers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paradise Valley
    Posts
    3,581
    I've got the smarty cam setup and it works well, but I had my local dealer guy install everything. One thing I've learned from AIM, everything they make is hard to use. Crazy Italians. LOL.
    Wait until you try to use their software for data analyzation, I'm a computer guy and I spent a couple hours trying to learn it and gave up.
    2013 caged 803whp 9.0 liter, 2016 ACR, 1996 GTS, 2001 RT/10, 2003 SRT/10, 2018 McLaren 720s, 2020 G63, 2005 Ford GT, 2019 Megacab Dually

  7. #7
    With the protocol you chose, you should be able to get coolant, throttle, rpm, obd speed at the very least. (I use the same)

    Did you connect everything and check data with "Live telemetry" by connecting with WiFi ? What do you get?


    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    So after a lot of hassles I finally got my video data system installed in my ACR. I went with the AIM Smartycam GP HD Revision 2.2 with the GPS08 GPS module and the CAN/OBDII ECU Bridge and a windshield suction cup mount for the bullet camera (67 degree field of view). Had a bunch of problems. First they sent me the wrong ECU Bridge and no GPS. They sent the correct Bridge but the wrong GPS module. Got the correct one yesterday but the manual is all in Italian. The manual for the Smartycam is actually for Revision 2.1 and older which are quite different than the 2.2 version I have. AIM's website is not that helpful, when I try to download the proper manual I get an "Error downloading pdf" message. Arghh!! To configure the Smartycam you must use their Version 3 PC software but to configure the ECU Bridge you must use Version 2. WTF?

    So I am able to get video with some overlaid data such as mph (which comes from the GPS) and RPMs which comes from the car's ECU. However, the Dodge protocols are not in their supported list and if you choose the wrong one the car freaks out and throws all kinds of codes and set the Check Engine Light (MIL).

    So here's my question for anyone that has an AIM system connected to their Gen 5 Viper. Which protocol did you select when configuring your connection. I currently am using "OBDII" which I assume is some kind of default (although the manuals I have don't say word one about it). However it only seems to give RPMs. I would like to get throttle and brake if available. Any clues?

    Also how do you get the auto track mapping to work? I did a few laps of my block and thought it should auto map the "track" but it didn't. I put the track overlay in the configuration so don't know what more to do. Also with my config and Version 3 software does anyone know how to calculate the gear?

  8. #8
    Enthusiast stradman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,108
    I've been using the Solo DL and Smartycam for ages. Its plug and play without the need for Can/bus Ecu bridge as it plugs into the OBD2. In terms of data I get lap time, mph, revs, g force and throttle position. I cannot get brake pressure or other parameters on that. Can I ask why you chose to do the ECU bridge etc?

    Last edited by stradman; 06-03-2019 at 04:15 AM.

  9. #9
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2015
    Arizona
    Arizona Vipers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paradise Valley
    Posts
    3,581
    Quote Originally Posted by stradman View Post
    I've been using the Solo DL and Smartycam for ages. Its plug and play without the need for Can/bus Ecu bridge as it plugs into the OBD2. In terms of data I get lap time, mph, revs, g force and throttle position. I cannot get brake pressure or other parameters on that. Can I ask why you chose to do the ECU bridge etc?

    Mine has brake pressure, but again I had a pro set it up. You are leaving 75+ horsepower on the table shifting so early, you are shifting around 5900-6100 most times. The ACR is already too slow on the straights, short shifting makes it even slower.
    2013 caged 803whp 9.0 liter, 2016 ACR, 1996 GTS, 2001 RT/10, 2003 SRT/10, 2018 McLaren 720s, 2020 G63, 2005 Ford GT, 2019 Megacab Dually

  10. #10
    VOA Member
    since 2019
    South Florida
    Scott_in_fl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,530
    ^^^ I think he has been dealing with sound issues, which may be causing the short shifts on WOT runs down straight sections.

  11. #11
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by stradman View Post
    I've been using the Solo DL and Smartycam for ages. Its plug and play without the need for Can/bus Ecu bridge as it plugs into the OBD2. In terms of data I get lap time, mph, revs, g force and throttle position. I cannot get brake pressure or other parameters on that. Can I ask why you chose to do the ECU bridge etc?

    I was told the ECU Bridge was required for Rev 2.2 of the Smartycam GP HD.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  12. #12
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    I am getting RPMs but not coolant or throttle. I'm pretty sure everything is connected correctly. I have called the AIM hot line and they confirmed that I am using the correct protocol correctly configured but there is limited data available using that protocol.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  13. #13
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona Vipers View Post
    Mine has brake pressure, but again I had a pro set it up. You are leaving 75+ horsepower on the table shifting so early, you are shifting around 5900-6100 most times. The ACR is already too slow on the straights, short shifting makes it even slower.
    Can you check your software and tell me what protocol you are using or did the pro set up a custom CAN protocol? If the later can you share it?
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  14. #14
    Enthusiast stradman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,108
    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona Vipers View Post
    Mine has brake pressure, but again I had a pro set it up. You are leaving 75+ horsepower on the table shifting so early, you are shifting around 5900-6100 most times. The ACR is already too slow on the straights, short shifting makes it even slower.
    This is just an example for my AIM smartycam overlay and was over 18 months ago AZ before any work done to the car!
    Unfortunately and rather sadly my car has been out of action for a couple of months due to engine problems and has been incapacitated in the garage pending some more investigation/work......
    Last edited by stradman; 06-03-2019 at 02:23 PM.

  15. #15
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Ok, so I've gotten the following to work on my Smartycam GP HD Rev 2.2 MPH via the GPS, RPMs from the ECU, IAT from the ECU, Coolant Temp from the ECU, Throttle Position Sensor (in %) from the ECU, and G-meter from the GPS.

    Cannot figure out how to get Brake Pressure. There is a channel marked Brake Pos on the OBDII stream that I can configure to be either OBDII TPS (Throttle which doesn't make sense for a Brake reading), OBDII Fuel Level (again doesn't make sense), or OBDII PPS (Pedal Position Sensor???). I tried PPS but it just seems to be a throttle sensor of some kind.

    There is also a channel for Brake Press which I can only configure to be OBDII MAP. I don't know how that makes any sense either and I haven't tried it yet. Anyone familiar with AIM on a Viper have any input? The AIM helpline has been helpful as has the selling company but they don't know the Viper's OBDII stream well enough to give me an answer.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  16. #16
    Brake pressure isn't in that protocol but you could look at G-long changes to gauge braking points and analyze. (I am not sure if brake pressure is available from OBD in Viper but I assume so I will look into adding that)


    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    Ok, so I've gotten the following to work on my Smartycam GP HD Rev 2.2 MPH via the GPS, RPMs from the ECU, IAT from the ECU, Coolant Temp from the ECU, Throttle Position Sensor (in %) from the ECU, and G-meter from the GPS.

    Cannot figure out how to get Brake Pressure. There is a channel marked Brake Pos on the OBDII stream that I can configure to be either OBDII TPS (Throttle which doesn't make sense for a Brake reading), OBDII Fuel Level (again doesn't make sense), or OBDII PPS (Pedal Position Sensor???). I tried PPS but it just seems to be a throttle sensor of some kind.

    There is also a channel for Brake Press which I can only configure to be OBDII MAP. I don't know how that makes any sense either and I haven't tried it yet. Anyone familiar with AIM on a Viper have any input? The AIM helpline has been helpful as has the selling company but they don't know the Viper's OBDII stream well enough to give me an answer.

  17. #17
    VOA Member
    Northern California
    sharmut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    824
    Racelogic show brake-pressure and brake-position present on the CAN.
    Below is the list available on the CAN from Racelogic's Viper vehicle database(version 71). Brake-position is a toggle, seems like the brake-pressure, displayed as a bar, would be more useful.
    http://www.racelogic.co.uk/_download...02013-2017.pdf
    Screen Shot 2019-06-04 at 10.50.55 AM.jpg
    Last edited by sharmut; 06-04-2019 at 01:18 PM.

  18. #18
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by sharmut View Post
    Racelogic show brake-pressure and brake-position present on the CAN.
    Below is the list available on the CAN from Racelogic's Viper vehicle database(version 71). Brake-position is a toggle, seems like the brake-pressure, displayed as a bar, would be more useful.
    http://www.racelogic.co.uk/_download...02013-2017.pdf
    Screen Shot 2019-06-04 at 10.50.55 AM.jpg
    This is what AIM shows. In the drop down box you can choose maybe between 1-3 uses for each. For example I only could set "Brake Press" to OBDII MAP. Not sure what that means. I can also set "Brake Pos" to OBDII TPS, OBDII PPS, or OBDII Fuel Level. OBDII PPS is what I have it set to but it seems to just be another throttle sensor.

    I used to use a Racelogic system but hated the fact that their USA track database sucked. Hardly had any tracks I went to and drawing your own using Google Earth is a pain in the butt.
    Capture.JPG
    Last edited by ViperGeorge; 06-04-2019 at 01:47 PM.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  19. #19
    VOA Member
    Northern California
    sharmut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    824
    According to a previous post, PPS stands for pedal position sensor, which I assume is the correct one for the brake pressure.

    Momentary-racing post another option to use a math-channel for the throttle position, perhaps the same logic could be applied to the brake-pressure if all else fails.
    https://driveviper.com/forums/thread...S-PPS-question

  20. #20
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by sharmut View Post
    According to a previous post, PPS stands for pedal position sensor, which I assume is the correct one for the brake pressure.

    Momentary-racing post another option to use a math-channel for the throttle position, perhaps the same logic could be applied to the brake-pressure if all else fails.
    https://driveviper.com/forums/thread...S-PPS-question
    Thanks, I did read Momentary Racing's post about adding a math channel to "stretch" the throttle position readout but I think that can only be done in the analysis software not on the actual video. Not 100% sure as I'm still trying to learn the system. Also based on the way I read their post the PPS appears to be another throttle feed.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  21. #21
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2015
    Arizona
    Arizona Vipers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paradise Valley
    Posts
    3,581
    Not sure how it was done but you can see my brake pressure working here- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uijbRzOACRA&t=9s
    2013 caged 803whp 9.0 liter, 2016 ACR, 1996 GTS, 2001 RT/10, 2003 SRT/10, 2018 McLaren 720s, 2020 G63, 2005 Ford GT, 2019 Megacab Dually

  22. #22
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona Vipers View Post
    Not sure how it was done but you can see my brake pressure working here- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uijbRzOACRA&t=9s
    I do get some signal on the brake bar but I can't correlate it to brake pressure. Are you going to in Hastings? If you are maybe I can check out your install.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  23. #23
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    My system seemed to work great at the Viper Rendezvous in Hastings, NE this past weekend. No brake pressure though. I spoke with a vendor that was there that runs the same system and he confirmed you cannot get brake pressure with the AIM system unless you install a brake pressure transponder in a brake line. You then need to run a wire back to someplace.

    If someone is near an AiM site in CA or VA then they could examine the output on the Viper and develop the correct protocol which would give us a lot more data. At least that is what they told me. Any volunteers?
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  24. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    My system seemed to work great at the Viper Rendezvous in Hastings, NE this past weekend. No brake pressure though. I spoke with a vendor that was there that runs the same system and he confirmed you cannot get brake pressure with the AIM system unless you install a brake pressure transponder in a brake line. You then need to run a wire back to someplace.

    If someone is near an AiM site in CA or VA then they could examine the output on the Viper and develop the correct protocol which would give us a lot more data. At least that is what they told me. Any volunteers?

    Can they not test drive one from a dealership? I would love to volunteer but located in WA.

  25. #25
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamvette View Post
    Can they not test drive one from a dealership? I would love to volunteer but located in WA.
    Good thought but I'm not sure how long they need the car for. I've looked at the sensor that needs to be installed. You basically have to cut a braided brake line and install an inline tap with the sensor. Then you need to run a wire back through the firewall to the unit.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •