Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 42
  1. #1

    U Connect Perfomance Pages now require a subsricption

    So today I get in my 2013 GTS which I haven't driven in a couple weeks. When I go to U Connects Performance Pages to show all the gauges on the home screen it tells me I don't have a U Connect subscription. I have never needed a subscription before to use these pages, did this change and if so when? Any way around this?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,740
    Quote Originally Posted by IHOP View Post
    So today I get in my 2013 GTS which I haven't driven in a couple weeks. When I go to U Connects Performance Pages to show all the gauges on the home screen it tells me I don't have a U Connect subscription. I have never needed a subscription before to use these pages, did this change and if so when? Any way around this?

    Thanks in advance!
    I believe the message is false. I have had it come up on my 2014 but it has never stopped me from using the pages. Try dismissing the message and then try the pages again. I don't remember how I got around the message exactly but I've not had a problem since the one time I saw it.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    I believe the message is false. I have had it come up on my 2014 but it has never stopped me from using the pages. Try dismissing the message and then try the pages again. I don't remember how I got around the message exactly but I've not had a problem since the one time I saw it.
    Thank you George I will play with it

  4. #4
    Regional Vice President
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2016
    Carolinas

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    Posts
    108
    I have seen that message before too. For me it happens when I try to go to the SRT pages too soon before the system has fully loaded the app. Slow processor means longer boot times I guess.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by MoparJohn View Post
    I have seen that message before too. For me it happens when I try to go to the SRT pages too soon before the system has fully loaded the app. Slow processor means longer boot times I guess.
    Me too. Actually go into the Apps, and press the button - wait for it to load. If you go right from Favorites, you'll get the message.
    2013 Dodge Viper SRT Track Pack Adrenaline Red
    2016 Dodge Ram 1500 Bighorn Quad Cab 5.7L 4x4 Blue Streak Pearl

  6. #6
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2015
    Arizona
    Arizona Vipers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paradise Valley
    Posts
    3,506
    Hey dude! This happens to me too, when I was at the track this weekend sitting there trying to pull up the gauges page, it would say I needed a subscription. LOL. I hit cancel 3-4 times and kept trying then it finally worked. Unreal.
    2013 caged 803whp 9.0 liter, 2016 ACR, 1996 GTS, 2001 RT/10, 2003 SRT/10, 2018 McLaren 720s, 2020 G63, 2005 Ford GT, 2019 Megacab Dually

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona Vipers View Post
    Hey dude! This happens to me too, when I was at the track this weekend sitting there trying to pull up the gauges page, it would say I needed a subscription. LOL. I hit cancel 3-4 times and kept trying then it finally worked. Unreal.
    Awesome dude thank you!

  8. #8
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Northern California
    Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,097
    This is a really common problem - and it drives me crazy. One thing I've noticed is that when I'm in an area that's out of cell phone coverage, the performance pages start up without a problem. When I start the car in an area where there's cell phone coverage, it tells me I need to get a subscription. Four or five tries later, they magically appear. I've got to assume that there's some kind of license server issue going on when in cell coverage. Really stupid.

  9. #9
    Regional President
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2017
    VA/MD/DC/DE

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    483
    The digital age - electric rides will be great with the blue screen of death as the "Check Engine" light
    Brian
    98/99

    Motor City Viper Owners - Associate Member
    Coordinator - Hilton Head Concours 2019, Amelia Island Cars & Coffee 2019, Greenbrier Concours 2018
    GT2 Owners Group

  10. #10
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Northern California
    Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,097
    Quote Originally Posted by Viperenvy View Post
    The digital age - electric rides will be great with the blue screen of death as the "Check Engine" light
    When we start getting OTA "updates" to the PCM, I'm going to be worried. I've already experienced the "an update is available" problem for the entertainment system, but when that happens for critical systems, I think we're hosed. It'll be time for me to resurrect my old '73 Trans Am.

  11. #11
    Enthusiast stradman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,106
    Well unfortunately this is happening to me now and can't get it to upload the Performance Pages despite trying over 30 times and going into the Apps/Favourite and every different permutation to get it to come up. In the past, like others have said it required 3-4 times to get it up but now it seems permanent. Don't know what else to do to get the Performance pages up....

  12. #12
    This happened to some folks before.. i think a call in to uconnect clears this all if i recall correctly

  13. #13
    VOA Member
    since 2018
    Crossroads of America

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Blair, NE
    Posts
    24
    Would like to know the performance page solution as well. Worked fine all year, but now the Performance pages keep asking for a subscription. Happened after I put it in storage for the winter in shop (metal bldg), but I still start it once in a while. There is a software update available, but the instructions for the usb upgrade say certain older versions need to go to the dealer so I have not attempted it.

    Maybe it will come back when I drive it in the spring, but would like to know if there is a quicker fix. Reading the previous threads on calling uconnect, it seems there are mixed results.
    2014 Viper T/A #11

  14. #14
    Well mine finally came back. It didn't work for a month or two but now I still get the same message but like AZ Vipers said it just let me go past it now. But at first I couldn't get past it. When it pops up with the message I just hit not now and then it lets me past it.

  15. #15
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Northern California
    Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,097
    Ironically, my car has been in the shop for over two months now, and one of the issues that I think is baffling the tech is this uConnect thing. I brought the car in for a whole long list of little things (window regulator, door solenoid, engine oil pressure sender, etc.) but one thing I also wrote up with this super annoying freeze-out of the performance pages. Hopefully they didn't try and do the "usual" update to the screen and then bricked it. I've heard of that happening more than once.

  16. #16
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,740
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin View Post
    Ironically, my car has been in the shop for over two months now, and one of the issues that I think is baffling the tech is this uConnect thing. I brought the car in for a whole long list of little things (window regulator, door solenoid, engine oil pressure sender, etc.) but one thing I also wrote up with this super annoying freeze-out of the performance pages. Hopefully they didn't try and do the "usual" update to the screen and then bricked it. I've heard of that happening more than once.
    If my car was in the shop for two months I would lose my mind.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  17. #17
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Northern California
    Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,097
    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    If my car was in the shop for two months I would lose my mind.
    They called, and it's finally done today. Apparently getting seemingly easy to find parts isn't so easy anymore. I'm not sure which ones were backordered, but they said they were waiting on a few - one was something stupid like a battery bolt.... I would have just gone down to Home Depot and found a good substitute.

  18. #18
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,740
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin View Post
    They called, and it's finally done today. Apparently getting seemingly easy to find parts isn't so easy anymore. I'm not sure which ones were backordered, but they said they were waiting on a few - one was something stupid like a battery bolt.... I would have just gone down to Home Depot and found a good substitute.
    Hence the other thread I started about which parts we should hoard. A battery bolt was not on my list.
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  19. #19
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by ViperGeorge View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin View Post
    They called, and it's finally done today. Apparently getting seemingly easy to find parts isn't so easy anymore.
    Hence the other thread I started about which parts we should hoard. A battery bolt was not on my list.
    He was probably waiting on parts that were already picked clean from stock by hoarders.
    Jim

  20. #20
    VOA Member
    since 2018
    Crossroads of America

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Blair, NE
    Posts
    24
    I decided to call uconnect. They said I do not need a subscription for the performance pages, but do need to be “on the network”. So I will wait until I can put wheels back on the car and get it outside to try again. Also may try installing the software update, but that will probably be a whole new adventure.
    2014 Viper T/A #11

  21. #21
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Northern California
    Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,097
    Quote Originally Posted by Ogme042 View Post
    I decided to call uconnect. They said I do not need a subscription for the performance pages, but do need to be “on the network”. So I will wait until I can put wheels back on the car and get it outside to try again. Also may try installing the software update, but that will probably be a whole new adventure.
    This seems to go completely contrary to what I've experienced. When I'm at home (no network) and in a steel garage (again, no network), the performance pages seem to work OK. When I go into town, and I'm definitely in a network environment, the uConnect seems to do a "call home" when I start the car, and it tells me I need a subscription. From there, it's a crap shoot whether it will take three tries to bypass the blocker page, or three hundred. When I get back home, shut down, and then start up, it works fine. So, I think whoever you talked to might have had it backwards.

  22. #22
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Colorado/Montana/Utah/Wyoming
    ViperGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Greenwood Village, CO
    Posts
    2,740
    Quote Originally Posted by AZTVR View Post
    He was probably waiting on parts that were already picked clean from stock by hoarders.
    LOL, now that's funny!
    2017 ACR/TA in 2014 TA Header Orange, #4 of 10.
    2008 Vert in Viper Bright Blue with silver stripes.
    2014 GTS in white with gunmetal stripes. I'm also one of the original 100's

  23. #23
    Enthusiast stradman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,106
    Right ok so I decided to do a restore to default on the settings page and now I have lost the Performance Pages completely. The app is nowhere to be found....Don't know what to do.....

  24. #24
    VOA Member
    since 2018
    Crossroads of America

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Blair, NE
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin View Post
    This seems to go completely contrary to what I've experienced. When I'm at home (no network) and in a steel garage (again, no network), the performance pages seem to work OK. When I go into town, and I'm definitely in a network environment, the uConnect seems to do a "call home" when I start the car, and it tells me I need a subscription. From there, it's a crap shoot whether it will take three tries to bypass the blocker page, or three hundred. When I get back home, shut down, and then start up, it works fine. So, I think whoever you talked to might have had it backwards.
    Clearly there is a link to network communication or the subscription message would not come up. Mine are back after getting the car outside and doing the software reset that uconnect told me about (volume+tune for ~15 secs.) works good now, but I will try again after putting back in the shop. It seems to go along with activating the navigation so it makes sense that it would need cellular reception. Never should have been developed that way, but that appears to be the way it operates on mine.
    2014 Viper T/A #11

  25. #25
    VOA Member
    since 2018
    Crossroads of America

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Blair, NE
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by stradman View Post
    Right ok so I decided to do a restore to default on the settings page and now I have lost the Performance Pages completely. The app is nowhere to be found....Don't know what to do.....
    I did the factory reset as well and completely lost the SRT/Viper configuration. Other features including phone, radio still worked, but it was different color and interface looked like it was from a standard Chrysler vehicle. (I suspect the SRT configuration is an overlay on the standard radio) After disconnecting the battery cable it came back to the SRT configuration, but performance pages still asked for a subscription. Finally got it all working after pulling the car outside and doing the software reset. Mine is an older version (14.25) so different versions may behave differently.
    2014 Viper T/A #11


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •