Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 41 of 41
  1. #26
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post

    Only issue I had was you need to reverse the polarity on the rear speaker outputs to get the center sub to work. In the supplied radio harness, I just cut and crossed the white +/- and then did the same with the purple +/-. Radio sounds great. If I plug in to the charger cable i ran to the center console, the apple car play launches. Or I can connect wirelessly through BT. I placed the TPMS transmitter in the glove box so that I could access the USB for other purposes if needed. For example, I unplugged the TPMS and plugged in a thumb drive with the hood photo and the green background. I then moved the file to show during radio boot and for use as the background color. I can also connect my radio via my phone through a hotspot and surf the web, download apps, watch youtube etc. For the money, it's a no brainer. JMO!
    Dublin,
    Very nice, much better than a giant screen sticking out from the dash!
    Just to be clear, the entire unit is plug and play with the factory harness, plugs, amps, opening, etc.
    The ONLY modification being the polarity issue on the couple of wires?

  2. #27
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    84
    That is correct. Only two wires outside the harness. One for the backup camera trigger, if you install one. One one for the parking brake video lock out. My car had an aftermarket unit installed that already used this lead, so I just connected to it. There is a setting on the unit that I believe defeats the parking brake lockout, but because I already had the wire available….I cannot confirm.

  3. #28
    I bought the XTRONS radio, OBD2 connector, and wireless carplay adaptor. Not compatible with factory Sirius or Nav, but either Google maps or Apple maps is better. It does change illumination color. It does work with factory amp (requires 4 wires to be swapped). It WAS great. Radio was slow to boot, OK. IMG_4660.jpgWireless carplay stopped working when USB dongle got hot. Carplay appeared to stay a little cooler if used "wired". Even when carplay overheated, it was still OK because i had a LOT of music on SD card. Clock was perfect size, great widget for home page.IMG_5656.jpg Icons could be arranged and removed. This allowed for convenient use of custom wallpaper. IMG_5655.jpgEasy to set custom boot screen. OBD2 worked GREAT with Torque app, canbus runs faster on Gen4 than Gen3 (my viper is 2010), so quicker response.IMG_4166.jpg

    Then after 2 months, the radio's volume became "possesed". It would randomly auto-increase to full blast. Support SUCKED. They kept telling me to erase it, reinstall apps, check for ground, nothing fixed it. They procrastinate, give excuses, try to up-charge me, anything but exchange or refund unless I send it back to China for repair (minimum 2 month wait, ~$85 shipping). 8 months later, I bought a different brand, Awesafe. similar but homescreen and widget blows. Same story with carplay, OBD2 doesn't work, illumination does not change color. Still better than factory NAV radio with Sirius!IMG_5612.jpg

    Drasch21, if you have more questions, DM me your number and I'll call you.
    Last edited by 70mopars; 2 Weeks Ago at 03:29 PM.

  4. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post
    That is correct. Only two wires outside the harness. One for the backup camera trigger, if you install one. One one for the parking brake video lock out. My car had an aftermarket unit installed that already used this lead, so I just connected to it. There is a setting on the unit that I believe defeats the parking brake lockout, but because I already had the wire available….I cannot confirm.
    Confirmed. I disabled in settings. Also I didn't cross wires. I didn't want to cut and crimp. So instead I released them at the connector and swapped them there. Much cleaner.

    DublinOH, did you spot check the accuracy on the TPMS readings. I thought their valve caps were Fugly, and I really like mine. My factory TPMS works fine and I check the pressure often. I also wondered how long the batteries last. Can you send a pic of how the valve caps look on your rims?

  5. #30
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post
    That is correct. Only two wires outside the harness. One for the backup camera trigger, if you install one. One one for the parking brake video lock out. My car had an aftermarket unit installed that already used this lead, so I just connected to it. There is a setting on the unit that I believe defeats the parking brake lockout, but because I already had the wire available….I cannot confirm.
    Cool, thanks for the clarification. I keep considering one of these or similar. I am always apprehensive about the longevity and having to tear the dash apart numerous times to correct issues or swap units.
    Your post gives me some hope that it might be worth it.

    Of course, then 70mopars reminds me of what I fear with this Chinese crap we are all stuck with these days.

    At least it is good to know what they mostly work and cannot be worse than the factory POS head unit.

    I have been looking at that exact same XTRONS setup. I definitely want the backup camera, maybe even front camera. The ODBII option is intriguing as well but I have a hard time believing it would work well, if at all. I heard a couple of stories of these cheap ODBII dongles blowing out factory ECUs. I am not sure how true that is.
    I was a bit leery of that rudimentary TPMS cap deal. But, I guess if it works and is relatively accurate??
    Last edited by jpmst3; 2 Weeks Ago at 03:08 PM.

  6. #31
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    84
    IMG_1401.jpg

    I'll take a close up of the wheel tomorrow. TPMS caps are a little on the large size, but not too distracting. TPMS appears to read about 1.5 psi high versus my digital tire gauge. Not really sure which one is off though. Hopefully I have better luck with regard to longevity.

  7. #32
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post

    I'll take a close up of the wheel tomorrow. TPMS caps are a little on the large size, but not too distracting. TPMS appears to read about 1.5 psi high versus my digital tire gauge. Not really sure which one is off though. Hopefully I have better luck with regard to longevity.
    I am actually surprised/impressed the TPMS is even close, sweet, that is close enough for me. Assuming they have a replaceable battery, it would have to be easier to replace them over the OEM entire sensors!

    Are the wires that require modification labeled on the radio side plugs that you could reverse them there instead?
    How in the world did you determine they needed to be reversed?
    Last edited by jpmst3; 2 Weeks Ago at 08:55 PM.

  8. #33
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    84
    wheel.jpg

    A photo of the wheel with the cap tpms sensor. I was worried I'd have to deal with the low tire light using these. So far, not the case. Evidently the factory system is reading the new sensors.

  9. #34
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post

    A photo of the wheel with the cap tpms sensor. I was worried I'd have to deal with the low tire light using these. So far, not the case. Evidently the factory system is reading the new sensors.
    Wow, I would never have guessed that was even remotely possible??

    They don't look bad either. Maybe even a little less so on black wheels.
    Last edited by jpmst3; 1 Week Ago at 07:07 AM.

  10. #35
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Dublin,

    Are the wires that require modification/polarity switch labeled on the radio side plugs that you could reverse them there instead...or is that only possible on the factory harness.
    How in the world did you determine they needed to be reversed? Did the amp just not function or was the bass response diminished?

  11. #36
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    84
    Do it on the radio side, as I did. Do NOT cut into the factory harness. As far as figuring out what needed to happen, I take absolutely NO credit. Found the info on one of the facebook forums.

  12. #37
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Agreed, That's what I would have done. I just wanted to make sure we are on the same page. Under no circumstances would I be cutting any factory wires. Worst case, I would have popped them out of the connector. I was hoping that was not necessary either and could be corrected up stream.

    That's great info on the polarity!

    THANKS!

  13. #38
    VOA Mamba Member
    since 2013
    Western Reserve

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    84
    Low tire / TPMS light came on last night while driving around. I expected this and was pleasantly surprised for a short while when the light did not immediately turn on. Oh well, anyone know if I can simply pull a bulb?

  14. #39
    Enthusiast Steve M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    4,542
    Quote Originally Posted by DublinOH View Post
    Low tire / TPMS light came on last night while driving around. I expected this and was pleasantly surprised for a short while when the light did not immediately turn on. Oh well, anyone know if I can simply pull a bulb?
    You can simply pull a bulb.

    Getting to that bulb is not simple. You will end up disassembling most of the dash to get to it.

    If the odometer is displaying a low or flat tire warning, you will not be able to get rid of that.
    2008 SRT-10 Coupe - Venom Red Metallic w/ White Stripes - 1/4 Mile Passes (YouTube)
    High Flow Cats | Gen 5 Intake Man. | UDP | HPT | 3.55s | MCS | DSS Axles | Nth Moto Clutch | 10.86 @ 130.66, 1.68 60' (+1,344 ft DA, w/ 3.55s & Hoosier Drag Radials)

  15. #40
    Enthusiast Steve M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    4,542
    I will also offer this: fixing your TPMS system would likely not be difficult, depending on what's going on.

    If you simply have dead sensors (they only last ~10 years), but still have the original sensors, it would be a fairly easy fix, although you will have to find someone that can dismount/remount your tires. I can help with sourcing new sensors and programming them.

    And whatever you do, do not throw away your original sensors under any circumstances...it can still be fixed if you do, but it will be much more difficult.
    2008 SRT-10 Coupe - Venom Red Metallic w/ White Stripes - 1/4 Mile Passes (YouTube)
    High Flow Cats | Gen 5 Intake Man. | UDP | HPT | 3.55s | MCS | DSS Axles | Nth Moto Clutch | 10.86 @ 130.66, 1.68 60' (+1,344 ft DA, w/ 3.55s & Hoosier Drag Radials)

  16. #41
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    213
    Bummer!
    You might be further ahead to put a black sticker or tape over it for the time being. Then when you get new tires, swap them out.

    Curiously, mine are from 2004 in the original tires/wheels and seem to be working. They were showing low pressure when the tires only had like ~15-20psi in them (when I took delivery). I filled them up to 29psi and the notification went off.
    Maybe I have the world record for TMPS sensors! Either that or the entire system just said, I give up!


 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •